Awards Shortlist 2021

The CEW Awards 2021 Shortlist has been announced! Well done to everyone and thank you for your dedication, commitment, and willingness to showcase best practice through the CEW Awards.

rsz_wales.png

rsz_wales.png

 

CEW AWARDS 2021 Shortlist 

 

Judging has now been finalised, congratulations to all those who presented, the judges had to make some really difficult decisions due to the high standard of entries this year. 

Winners will be announced at our live online awards ceremony taking place on Thursday 23rd September at midday, we will also be continuing the celebration and awarding winners trophies at the Senedd on the 2nd December further details will be available shortly. Our sponsorship package is now available for category sponsors if you are interested, please contact susan.selkirk@cewales.org.uk

 CEW Awards 2021 Shortlist:

Building Project of the Year

  • Llys Cadwyn – Willmott Dixon, Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC, Darnton B3, Rhomco, Hydrock
  • HMT Sancta Maria Hospital – Kier Construction, HMT, G&T, IBI, WSP
  • The Grange University Hospital – Laing O’Rourke, Aneurin Bevan UHB, BDP, WSP, Aecom, Gleeds, Arup

Civils Project of the Year

  • Crumlin River Bridge – Network Rail, Department for Transport, AMCO GIFFEN, NRW, Caerphilly CBC, Crumlin Navigation Community Trust, Arcadis,
  • M4 Motorway Junction 35: Pencoed Interchange – Pier Protection – Atkins, SWTRA, Welsh Government, Knights Brown, Bridgend CBC
  • Rockwool Logistics Facility – Knights Brown, Rockwool, HLN Group

Client of the Year Award

  • Gwynedd Council
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
  • Vale of Glamorgan Council

Conservation & Regeneration Award

  • Neuadd Pantycelyn Halls of Residence - Aberystwyth – Morgan Sindall Construction, Aberystwyth University, Arup, Lawray Architects, LEB, Ian Williams Carpentry, D Interiors, RDM
  • St Woolos Annexe Refurbishment – Newport Norse, NCC Dept of Education, TPS Construction, St Woolos Primary School, Newport City Council,
  • The Goodsheds and Junction House, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan – RPA Quantity Surveyors, Newydd Housing Association, Loft Co, Jehu Group, Chamberlain Moss King Architecture, Development Bank of Wales, Austin Partnership, Darwin Gray, Hugh James, Asbri Planning

Digital Construction Award

  • Conwy Bridge Repairs – The Use of Digital Inspections – Mott MacDonald, Conwy CBC,Eastwood Media
  • Ysgol Garnedd – Digitising for future and social value – Read Construction Holdings Ltd, Gwynedd Council, Ainsley Gommon Associates, Caulmert, Davies Partnership, SP Projects
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg – ISG Construction Ltd, Vale of Glamorgan Council, Drone Evolution, Austin-Smith: Lord, Hoare Lea, Aecom, Shear Design, Bureau Veritas, Lawray CDM

G4C Future Leader Award

  • Rachel Ng - Arup
  • Andrew Saralis – Austin Partnership
  • Lauren Turner – Bouygues UK

Health, Safety & Wellbeing Award

  • IP5, COVID-19 Testing Facility , Newport – BAM Construction Ltd, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, Powell Dobson, Arup, MACE
  • Managing Safely During A Pandemic – Thames Valley Construction & Civil Engineering Ltd
  • The Grange University Hospital – Laing O’Rourke, Aneurin Bevan UHB, BDP, WSP, Aecom, Gleeds, Arup

Innovation Award

  • Home-Grown Homes – Powys CC, Woodknowledge Wales, Cardiff Metropolitan University, BM Trada Ltd, Coed Cymru
  • INJECTACLAD – Injectaclad Ltd, R.Lewis & Co
  • Intelligent Data Analytics – Knotweed Locator – Mott MacDonald, Network Rail
  • Rhiw Cefn Gwlad (Bryn Bragl) – Jehu Group, Wales & West Housing Association, Hoare Lea, Zenergy Design
  • Tre Ifan Housing, Caergeiliog – Kenton Jones Joinery, Isle of Anglesey CC, Hiraeth Architecture, Paramount Engineering, Wakemans
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg – ISG Construction Ltd, Vale of Glamorgan Council, Austin:Smith Lord, Hoare Lea, Aecom, Shear Design, Bureau Veritas, Lawray CDM

Integration & Collaborative Working Award

  • 21st Century Schools, Vale of Glamorgan Council – ISG Construction Ltd, Bouygues UK, Morgan Sindall Construction, Aecom, Welsh Government
  • Beach Road, Cemaes - Studio KMA, Beverley & Nigel Broadhurst, JPT Construction, Structural Solutions
  • Llys Cadwyn – Willmott Dixon, Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC, Darnton B3, Rhomco, Hydrock
  • Re-opening Bow Street Station – Transport for Wales, Alun Griffiths Contractors, WSP, Network Rail, Welsh Government, Department for Transport, Chandler KBS
  • The Dragon’s Heart Hospital, Cardiff – Mott MacDonald Ltd, Cardiff & Vale UHB, Archus, ESG Global, BDP, Hoare Lea
  • Ysgol y Garnedd – Maximising value through collaboration – Read Construction Holdings Ltd, Gwynedd Council, Ainsley Gommon Associates, Caulmert, Davies Partnership, SP Projects

Offsite Award

  • Bowling Club Newtown - Huws Gray Timber Engineering, Paveways/Powys CC
  • Tre Ifan Housing, Caegeiliog - Kenton Jones Ltd, Isle of Anglesey CC, Hiraeth Architecture, Paramount Engineering, Wakemans

People Development Award

  • CASS Supplies Ltd
  • Green Hat Consulting
  • McCann & Partners
  • Mott MacDonald Ltd

SME of the Year

  • CASS Supplies Ltd
  • GroundCover D.B.M Ltd
  • McCann & Partners
  • Sparkles Cleaning Services Wales & West Ltd
  • Woodknowledge Wales

Sustainability Award

  • Llancarfan Primary School – ISG Construction Ltd, Vale of Glamorgan Council, Welsh Government, McCann & Partners, Stride Treglown, Aecom, RVW
  • Merthyr Tydfil Bus Interchange – Morgan Sindall, Merthyr Tydfil CBC, Capita, Welsh Government, Cardiff Capital Region City Deal
  • Tre Ifan Housing, Caegeiliog - Kenton Jones Ltd, Isle of Anglesey CC, Hiraeth Architecture, Paramount Engineering, Wakemans

Value Award

  • 21st Century Schools, Vale of Glamorgan Council  – ISG Construction Ltd, Bouygues UK, Morgan Sindall Construction, Aecom, Welsh Government
  • Marleyfield House  – Flintshire County Council, Willmott Dixon
  • Home-Grown Homes - Powys CC, Woodknowledge Wales, Cardiff Metropolitan University, BM Trada Ltd, Coed Cymru
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg - ISG Construction Ltd, Vale of Glamorgan Council, Drone Evolution, Austin-Smith: Lord, Hoare Lea, Aecom, Shear Design, Bureau Veritas, Lawray CDM

 

Below are the dates you will present to our judging panel over Teams, timings will be sent via email:

Integration & Collaborative Working Award - 14th June am
Client of the Year - 15th June am
Digital Construction Award - 15th June pm
Conservation & Regeneration Award - 16th June am
Innovation Award - 16th June pm
Offsite Award - 17th June am
Sustainability Award - 17th June pm
People Development Award - 18th June am
Building Project of the Year - 21st June am
Civils Project of the Year - 21st June pm
SME of the Year - 22nd June am
G4C Future Leader Award - 22nd June pm
Health, Safety & Wellbeing Award - 23rd June am
Value Award - 23rd June pm