CEW Awards Shortlist 2020

The CEW Awards 2020 shortlist has been announced!

rsz_wales_2.png_resized_for_website.png

Congratulations to those of you who have made it to the CEW Awards 2020 shortlist! As you can imagine due to COVID19 processing your entries and judging was extremely delayed, however this has now been completed and the shortlist is shown below.

Presentations to judges will take place between 20th & 30th July, SME's 6th August, individuals have been informed of the dates and timings, if you have not received an email please contact susan.selkirk@cewales.org.uk

Please note the SME shortlist will be announced shortly.

As previously mentioned, we will not be holding an awards dinner this year, but we will be holding a virtual ceremony sometime during September. Details will be announced soon – we hope to set up something that will give everyone a chance to relax, celebrate and showcase best practice in style. Thank you for your help, commitment, and patience.

Building Project of the Year

  • Christ the Word Catholic School - Kier Construction, Denbighshire CC, AHR, Lloyd Wilson Partnership, Atkins, North Wales Construction Partnership, Lorne Stewart, Mott MacDonald
  • Croesyceiliog Comprehensive School - Kier Regional Building – Western & Wales, Torfaen CBC, Stride Treglown, Cambria Consulting, McCann & Partners
  • Plot 6 & 7, Central Square – UK Government Regional Hub - Sir Robert McAlpine, Rightacres Property, Gensler, Arup, Legal & General, HMRC
  • Tonyrefail Redevelopment Project - Morgan Sindall, Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC, ChandlerKBS, Boyes Rees, WSP/Opus    
  • Ysgol Harri Tudur / Henry Tudor School, Pembroke - Bouygues UK, Pembrokeshire CC, Gleeds, Austin Smith Lord, Jubb Consulting, McCann & Partners, Ysgol Harri Tudur   

Civils Project of the Year

  • Clocaenog Forest Wind Farm – Jones Bros Ruthin, Innogy Renewables UK Ltd, Sweco UK Ltd
  • M4 Junction 28 Improvements – Costain Ltd, Welsh Government, Arup, WSP
  • St Athan Northern Access Road – Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd, Welsh Government, Burroughs, TACP, Aecom

Client of the Year

  • Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council – Abertillery Learning Community
  • Denbighshire County Council – Christ the Word Catholic School
  • Flintshire County Council – Hwb Cyfle Adult Day Care Centre
  • Maggie’s Cancer Care – Maggie’s Cardiff
  • Rhondda Cynon Taff – Tonyrefail Redevelopment Project 

Digital Construction Award

  • Croesyceiliog Comprehensive School – Matterport/Snagmaster - Kier Regional Building – Western & Wales, Torfaen CBC, Stride Treglown, Cambria Consulting, McCann & Partners
  • Human Centred Design, Digital Toolkit - Atkins Ltd
  • The Grange University Hospital – BDP, Aneurin Bevan UHB, Laing O’Rourke, WSP, Crown House Technologies, Aecom

G4C Future Leader Award

  • Wajiha Afsar – Atkins Ltd
  • Rob Stokes – Sir Robert McAlpine
  • Stuart Taylor – WSP 

Health, Safety & Wellbeing Award

  • Cardiff West Community High School - Willmott Dixon, Cardiff Council, Powell Dobson,
  • Hwb Cyfle Adult Day Care Centre - Kier Construction, Flintshire CC, Scape, Lovelock Mitchell, Betts Associates, Davies Partnerships
  • Ian Williams Limited – Wrexham County Borough Council
  • Tonyrefail Redevelopment Project - Morgan Sindall, Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC, ChandlerKBS, Boyes Rees, WSP/Opus    

Innovation Award

  • Autism in Social Housing - Mi-space (UK) Limited, AutSide
  • Parc Yr Helyg ‘Homes as Power Stations’ Project - Swansea Council
  • Rightsizing: Slim Down and start up, 2 new housing schemes in Monmouthshire - Monmouthshire Housing Association, Welsh School of Architecture, Aecom, LRM Planning, Lodestone Consulting Engineers
  • The Grange University Hospital - Laing O’Rourke, Aneurin Bevan UHB, Aecom, BDP, WSP
  • Whole House Decarbonisation Retrofit Scheme - Swansea Council & Welsh School of Architecture

Integration & Collaborative Working Award

  • Abertillery Learning Community – Six Bells Campus - Morgan Sindall, Blaenau Gwent CBC, Stride Treglown, Bingham Hall, Central Cladding, M&P Partitions, FP Hurley
  • Hwb Cyfle Adult Day Care Centre - Kier Construction, Flintshire CC, Scape, Lovelock Mitchell, Betts Associates, Davies Partnership
  • M4 Celtic Manor Overbridge - Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd, Celtic Manor Resort, Lewis & Lewis, Aecom, Curtins
  • Maes Ebbw SEN School - Morgan Sindall, Newport Norse, HLM, WSP, Newport CC, Y Prentis,
  • Rightsizing: Slim Down and Start up 2 new housing schemes in Monmouthshire - Monmouthshire Housing Association, Welsh School of Architecture, Aecom, LRM Planning, Lodestone Consulting Engineers

Offsite Award

  • The Grange University Hospital - Laing O’Rourke, Aneurin Bevan UHB, BDP, WSP, Aecom
  • Museum of Speed – Passiv Innovations Offsite system - WB Timber Innovations Ltd & Crendon Timber Engineering Ltd, WRW Construction Ltd
  • Y Twyni - Wernick Buildings Ltd, Swansea University 

People Development Award

  • Curtins
  • Encon Construction: Career Changers – Women into Construction
  • RPA Quantity Surveyors Ltd
  • YGC – Ymgynghoriaeth Gwynedd Consultancy

SME of the Year

  • Adever Construction
  • Andrew Scott Ltd
  • Encon Construction Ltd
  • Greenbuild Consult Ltd
  • Y Prentis

Sustainability Award

  • Clocaenog Forest Wind Farm - Jones Bros Ruthin, Innogy Renewables UK Ltd, Sweco UK Ltd
  • Llanberis Flood Alleviation Scheme -YGC, Gwynedd Council, Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd
  • M4 Junction 28 Improvements – Costain Ltd, Welsh Government, Arup, WSP
  • Passiv Innovations – Breathable Larsen Truss Panel Technology - WB Timber Innovations Ltd, Wyckham Blackwell Ltd, Crendon Timber Engineering Ltd, SmartRoof

Value Award

  • Brecon High School - BAM Construction, Powys Council, Scott Brownrigg, Hydrock, The Learning Crowd, Asbri, Shear Design, Cambium, MM Sustainable Design, Space Zero
  • Maelfa Towers - Atkins Ltd, Cardiff CC, Bouygues,
  • Active Travel Programme - Swansea Council