CEW Awards 2019 Shortlist

Congratulations to those of you have made it to the shortlist! We have received over 90 outstanding entries, well done to everyone who entered.

Congratulations to those of you who have made it to the shortlist!

We have received over 90 outstanding entries, giving our judges a real headache. Year on year your entries demonstrate real performance improvement in the Welsh construction industry.  

Shortlisted entrants will be required to present to a panel of judges in Cardiff between the 2nd and 11th April, an email will be sent to you shortly with details of dates and timings.

Take a look at our shortlist and start planning your diary.

Please note some entries have been moved into more applicable categories, this will be confirmed in your email. If you require any further information please contact susan.selkirk@cewales.org.uk

Winners will be announced at our awards dinner taking place on Friday 7th June at the Celtic Manor Resort, Newport. To book your place contact susan.selkirk@cewales.org.uk

NB: SME of the Year shortlist will be announced at the beginning of April with a presentation date of 30th April. Health, Safety & Wellbeing shortlist will also be announced at the beginning of April, presentation date tbc.

2019 Shortlist:

Client of the Year Award

  • Cardiff University - nominated by Atkins
  • Carmarthenshire County Council - nominated by HLM
  • Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council - nominated by Bouygues

Digital Construction Award

  • Brynglas Tunnels Refurbishment – Costain Ltd, Welsh Government, Capita, Arcadis
  • Human Centred Design – Atkins Ltd (SNV Lavalin)
  • Monmouth Comprehensive School – Interserve Construction Ltd, Monmouthshire CC, BDP Architects
  • Ysgol Carreg Hir, Briton Ferry – Kier Construction – Western & Wales, Neath Port Talbot CBC, Powell Dobson Architects, CB3, SABA, Ministry of Furniture

Innovation Award

  • Beech Tree Gardens – United Welsh, Jehu, Caerphilly CBC
  • Brynglas Tunnels Refurbishment – Costain Ltd, Welsh Government, Capita, Arcadis
  • CITB Experiential Learning Project – WRW Construction, Aspire 2Be Ltd, Construction Wales Innovation Centre, CIOB, CITB, Wynne Construction, Bouygues
  • National Software Academy – Atkins Ltd, Cardiff University, Bray & Slaughter, Newport Norse, Newport CC

Integration & Collaborative Working Award

  • A483/A489 Newtown Bypass – Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd, Welsh Government, Atkins, TACP, Corderoy, Capita
  • Brynglas Tunnels Refurbishment – Costain Ltd, Welsh Government, Capita, Arcadis,
  • Cardiff University Residential Refurbishment Programme – Cardiff University Estates, Atkins, Stride Treglown, WSP, CORE Group, Bray & Slaughter, Ian Williams Cardiff, R&M Williams, Lorne Stewart plc
  • Neath Port Talbot Schools - Bouygues UK (BYUK), Neath Port Talbot CBC, Stride Treglown, Aecom, Cambria
  • Redstart
  • Willowbrook – A Cardiff Living Development Project – Wates Residential, Cardiff Council

Offsite Award

  • Glasdir Schools Project – Wynne Construction, Denbighshire CC, Innovare Systems Ltd, Lovelock Mitchell Architects
  • Wernick Buildings – Specific Active Office – Wernick Buildings, SPECIFIC, Fusion21

People Development Award

  • Curtins Consulting Ltd
  • Galliford Try
  • Jehu Project Services
  • Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd
  • RPA Quantity Surveyors
  • Swansea Council Building Services Staff Development Programme
  • WRW Construction

Preservation & Rejuvenation Award

  • Canolfan lechyd/Health Centre, Blaenau Ffestiniog – YGC, Betsi Cadwaladr UHB, TACP Architects, Anwyl Construction 
  • Glan Hafren Bridge – Canal & River Trust, Kier Infrastructure, Truelink Civil Ltd
  • St Fagan’s National Museum of History – Making History Project - Ove Arup, National Museum of Wales, Kier Construction, The Environment Partnership, Purcell, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Focus Consultants, Event Communications

Project of the Year Award
Buildings:

  • Canolfan S4C Yr Egin – BDP, University of Wales Trinity St David, Rural Office for Architecture, Mott MacDonald, Kier, McCann
  • Cardiff 3 Schools – Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure, Cardiff CC, Stride Treglown, Bingham Hall, Aecom
  • Central Square Cardiff BBC Headquarters (Plot 3) – ISG, Rightacres, BBC, Foster+Partners, Arup, Gleeds, Lawray Architects
  • Coed Pella Office Development, Colwyn Bay – Conwy CBC, Muse Developments, AHR Architects, Bowmer & Kirkland
  • Monmouth Comprehensive School – Interserve Construction Ltd, Monmouthshire CC, BDP Architects
  • Ysgol Pen Rhos – HLM Architects, Carmarthenshire CC, TRJ Ltd, SABA Consult, CD Gray, Melin Consultants, Asbri Planning

Civils:

  • A483/A489 Newtown Bypass – Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd, Welsh Government, Atkins, TACP, Corderoy, Capita
  • Brynglas Tunnels Refurbishment – Costain Ltd, Welsh Government, Capita, Arcadis,
  • Llangefni Link Road Section 3 – Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd, Isle of Anglesey CC

 Sustainability Award

  • A465 Heads of the Valleys Section 2 – Costain Ltd, Welsh Government
  • Llangefni Link Road Section 3 - Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd, Isle of Anglesey CC
  • The Active Office – SPECIFIC IKC, Swansea University, Wernick, Pursey and Ball
  • Ysgol Pen Rhos – HLM Architects, Carmarthenshire CC, TRJ Ltd, SABA Consult, CD Gray, Melin Consultants, Asbri Planning

 Value Award

  • Cardiff 3 Schools – Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure, Cardiff CC, Stride Treglown, Bingham Hall, Aecom
  • Halfway and Northumberland SPS Team – Arup, Welsh Water, Morgan Sindall
  • Project Ysgolion Glasdir – Denbighshire CC, Wynne Construction
  • Rhydlafar WwTW Team – Arup, Welsh Water, Morgan Sindall, Richard Chamley 
  • UK DRI at Cardiff University – Cardiff University, IBI Group, Knox & Wells, Capita